Program

Monday, July 14th
9:00-9:30 Registration Check-In
9:30-10:00 Breakfast

Opening Session

10:00-11:00                           

Keynote: Giving New Life to Materials for Energy, the Environment and Medicine- Angela Belcher, MIT

11:00-11:30

Synthetic Gene Networks: New Developments, New Applications- Jim Collins, Boston University

11:30-12:00      

The Productive Use of Genome Scale Models- Bernhard Palsson, UCSD

12:00-1:30

Lunch

1:30-4:00 Registration Check-In

Genome-Scale Design and Evolution

1:30-2:00

Direct Mutagenesis of Thousands of Genomic Targets using Microarray-derived Oligonucleotides- Harris Wang, Columbia University

2:00-2:30

Genome Engineering Technologies, Strategies and Applications- Ryan Gill, University of Colorado

2:30-3:00

Zoia Monaco, Tufts University

3:00-3:30

Selection Tools for the Evolutionary Engineering of Genetic Networks and Genomic DNA- Daisuke Umeno, Chiba

3:30-4:00

Coffee Break (Sponsored by PLOS)

Genetic Circuit Design

4:00-4:30

Frequency Encoding through Rapidly Coupled Clocks at the Cell and Colony Levels- Jeff Hasty, UCSD

4:30-5:00

Communication and Cooperation in Synthetic Microbial Consortia- Cynthia Collins, RPI

5:00-5:30

Controlling Cells through RNA Folding- Julius Lucks, Cornell University

5:30-6:00

Programmable Engineering of the Mammalian Genome Using CRISPR Technology- Stanley Qi, UCSF

6:00-6:30

Young Investigator Award Talk (ACS Synthetic Biology): Molecular Programming with DNA/RNA- Peng Yin, Harvard University

 6:30-7:30

Reception

 

 

Tuesday, July 15th

7:30-12:00 Registration Check-In
8:00-8:30 Breakfast

 Protein Engineering and Evolution

 8:30-9:30

Keynote: Expanding the Enzyme Universe by Directed Evolution- Frances Arnold, Caltech 

 9:30-10:00

An Orthogonal Genetic System for Rapid Evolution- Chang Liu, UC Irvine 

10:00-10:30 

Ultrahigh-throughput Chemical and Biological Screening with Microfluidic Droplets- Adam Abate, UCSF 

10:30-11:00 

Coffee Break 

Sensors

11:00-11:30 

GeneGuard: A Modular Plasmid System Designed for Biosafety- Tom Ellis, Imperial 

11:30-12:00 

Towards Infectious Disease Prevention- Tae Seok Moon, WUSL  

12:00-1:30 

Lunch (Sponsored by Life Technologies, A Thermo Fisher Brand) 

 Student Session

 1:30-1:45

Host Cell Response: A Deeper Look for More Robust and Optimized Designs- Francesa Ceroni, Imperial 

1:45-2:00 

Accelerating the Design-Build-Test Cycle of Synthetic Circuits in E. Coli Using S30 TX-TL Cell Free Systems, Linear DNA, and Modular Assembly- Zachary Sun, Caltech

 2:00-2:15

Modular Antibody-Based Protein Sensors in Mammalian Cells for in vivo Rewiring of Cellular Fate- Velia Siciliano, MIT 

 2:15-2:30

Deciphering Global Regulatory Patterns for Cellulose Discovery in Anaerobic Fungi- Kevin Solomon, UCSB 

 2:30-2:45

In situ Resource Utilization on Manned Martian Missions- Amor Menezes, UC Berkeley 

2:45-3:00 

Programmable Multi-Input Transcription Factor Based Circuit for the Identification of Specific Cell Types/Physiological States- Bartolomeo Angelici, ETH 

3:00-3:15 

Bacteriophages Use an Expanded Genetic Code on Evolutionary Paths to Higher Fitness- Michael Hammerling, UT Austin 

3:15-3:30 

Engineering Microbial Swarmbots with Safeguard Mechanisms- Shuqiang Huang, Duke University 

3:30-3:45 

A Proposed Data Model for the Next Version of the Synthetic Biology Open Language- Nicholas Roehner, University of Utah 

 4:00-6:00

Poster Session A 

5:30-8:00

ACS Synthetic Biology Editorial Board Dinner 

 8:00-10:00

Industry Sessions

 

 Parallel Sessions:

-Computer Aided Design

-DNA Synthesis and Applications

 
Wednesday, July 16th

7:30-12:00 Registration Check-In
8:00-8:30 Breakfast

 Agriculture and Plant Engineering

 8:30-9:00

New Model Systems for Engineering Plants- Jim Haseloff, Cambridge University

9:00-9:30 

Molly Megraw, Oregon State

9:30-10:00 

Evading Natural Selection in Complex Environments- Kevin Esvelt, Harvard University

10:00-10:30 

Ecological Implications for Synthetic Biology- Todd Kuiken, Woodrow Wilson 

10:30-11:00 

Coffee Break 

 Rapid Debugging

11:00-11:30 

Implementation of Cell-Free Biological Networks at Steady State- Sebastian Maerkl, EPFL 

11:30-12:00 

Engineering Synthetic Ribosomes- Michael Jewett, Northwestern University 

 12:00-1:30

Lunch (Sponsored by AutoDesk)

 Materials and Nanotechnology

1:30-2:00

In vivo Production of Mixed-Component Materials- Christopher Voigt, MIT 

2:00-2:30

New Approaches to Nanomaterials- Michelle Chang, UC Berkeley 

2:30-3:00

Engineering Living Functional Materials- Tim Lu, MIT 

4:00-6:00

Poster Session B

Mammalian Cell Engineering

8:30-9:00

A Platform for Engineering Multi-Input/Multi-Output Circuits in Human Cells- Wilson Wong, Boston University

9:00-9:30

CRISPR Transcriptional Repression Device and Layered Circuits in Mammalian Cells- Samira Kiani, MIT

9:30-10:00

Circuits of Unknown Function- Michael Elowitz, Caltech

 

 

Thursday, July 17th

7:30-12:00 Registration Check-In
8:00-8:30 Breakfast

Engineering Metabolism

8:30-9:00

Development of Next-Generation Tools for Efficient, Cost-Effective, High-Throughput Engineering of Yeast- Leslie Stanton, Amyris

9:00-9:30

Exploring the Potential of Bacterial Microcompartments for the Spatial Organization of Metabolic Pathways- Danielle Tullman-Ercek, UC Berkeley

9:30-10:00

Identification of a Mono-Phosphomeyalonate Decarboxylase for Production of Isoprene Without a Diphosphomevalonate Intermediate- Michael Miller, Dupont

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Computation to Phenotype

10:30-11:00

Multiscale Models of Antibiotic Cellbots- Yiannis Kaznessis, University of Minnesota

11:00-11:30

Genetic Coupling Across Space and Time- Arthur Prindle, UCSD

11:30-12:00                     

Computationally Enumerating the Biosynthetically Reachable Space to Assess Opportunities and Risks- J. Christopher Anderson, UC Berkeley

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Natural Products: Access and Diversification

1:30-2:00

Biocompatible Chemistry- Emily Balskus, Harvard University

2:00-2:30

Discovery and Characterization of Novel Natural Products- Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois

2:30-3:00

Potential and Challenges of Cryptic Metabolites- Jon Clardy, Harvard University

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break

Synthetic Microbiome

3:30-4:00

Digital Cell Division Counting Reveals Microbiotal Dynamics in the Mammalian Gut- Cameron Myhrvold, Harvard University

4:00-4:30

Parasight-An Approach for the Detection of Parasites- Paul Freemont, Imperial

4:30-5:00

Probiotics Engineered to Fight Against Human Pathogens- Matthew Wook Chang, National University of Singapore (NUS)

5:00-5:30

Insights from a Global Analysis if Secondary Metabolism: Small Molecules from the Human Microbiome- Michael Fischbach, UCSF