Technical Program | AIChE

Technical Program

**Program is subject to change. Last updated 4/6.**

Time Zone: Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)


Tuesday, June 15
Start Time End Time  
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Welcome Remarks
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Wendell Lim, University of California, San Francisco
8:30 AM 8:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
8:35 AM 9:25 AM Sessions 1: Translating Synthetic Biology into the Clinic

Session Chairs: Karmella Haynes, Emory University and Travis Young, Calibr
8:35 AM 8:55 AM Invited Speaker: James Dahlman, Georgia Institute of Technology
8:55 AM 9:10 AM Selected Abstract
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Selected Abstract
9:25 AM 9:30 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Panel 1: Bringing Synthetic Biology Products to Patients

Moderator: Travis Young, Calibr
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Gary Lee, Senti Biosciences
10:30 AM 10:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
10:35 AM 11:25 AM Sessions 2: Synthetic Biology Approaches in Pandemic Response/ infectious diseases

Session Chairs: Chang Liu, University of California, Irvine and Irene Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
10:35 AM 10:55 AM Invited Speaker: Jesse Bloom, University of Washington
10:55 AM 11:10 AM Selected Abstract
11:10 AM 11:25 AM Selected Abstract
11:25 AM 1:25 PM Poster Session & Exhibitor Hour
     
Wednesday, June 16
Start Time End Time  
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Opening Remarks
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Jim Collins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
8:30 AM 8:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
8:35 AM 9:25 AM Sessions 3: Synthetic Biology for Safety, Security, and Defense

Session Chairs: Nathan Hillson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Georgia Tech
8:35 AM 8:55 AM Invited Speaker: Nicole Wheeler, Sanger Institute
8:55 AM 9:10 AM Selected Abstract
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Selected Abstract
9:25 AM 9:30 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Panel 2: Safety and Biosecurity

Moderator: Nathan Hillson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:30 AM 10:30 AM James Diggans, Twist Bioscience

Pete Carr, Lincoln Labs

Clem Fortman, BIOMADE

Megan Palmer, Stanford University
10:30 AM 10:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
10:35 AM 11:25 AM Sessions 4: Synthetic Biology for Agricultural, Food and Personal Care

Session Chairs: Michael Miller, DuPont and Sonya Clarkson, Conagen
10:35 AM 10:55 AM Invited Speaker: Aaron Kimball, Zymergen
10:55 AM 11:10 AM Selected Abstract
11:10 AM 11:25 AM Selected Abstract
11:25 AM 1:25 PM Poster Session & Exhibitor Hour
     
Thursday, June 17
Start Time End Time  
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Opening Remarks
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote Speaker:Toby Richarson, Denovium
8:30 AM 8:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
8:35 AM 9:25 AM Sessions 5: Computation, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning for Biological Design

Session Chairs: Mary Dunlop, Boston University and James Carothers, University of Washington
8:35 AM 8:55 AM Invited Speaker: Tijana Radivojevic, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
8:55 AM 9:10 AM Selected Abstract
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Selected Abstract
9:25 AM 9:30 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Panel 3: Scale up and Commercialization

Moderator: Mark Styczynski, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Doug Friedman, BIOMADE

Christine Santos, Manus Biosciences

Deepti Tanjore, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Oliver Yu, Conagen
10:30 AM 10:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
10:35 AM 11:25 AM Sessions 6: Cell-free Synthetic Biology

Session Chairs: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota and Mark Styczynski, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:35 AM 10:55 AM Invited Speaker: Clare Fasching, Mammoth Bioscience
10:55 AM 11:10 AM Selected Abstract
11:10 AM 11:25 AM Selected Abstract
11:25 AM 12:25 PM Panel 4: Funder’s Panel

Moderator: Karmella Haynes, Emory University
11:25 AM 12:25 PM Theresa Good, NSF MCB

David Rampula, NIH NIBIB

Blake Bextine, DARPA BTO
11:25 AM 11:35 AM Chris Myers, University of Colorado 
11:35 AM 12:00 PM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
12:00 PM 2:00 PM

Software for Synthetic Biology Workflows: How to Improve Your Productivity and Impact

     
Friday, June 18
Start Time End Time  
7:55 AM 8:00 AM Opening Remarks
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Kristala Prather, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
8:30 AM 8:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
8:35 AM 9:25 AM Sessions 7: Emerging Technologies

Session Chair: Jesse Zalatan, University of Washington
8:35 AM 8:55 AM Invited Speaker: Ophelia Venturelli, University of Wisconsin-Madison
8:55 AM 9:10 AM Selected Abstract
9:10 AM 9:25 AM Selected Abstract
9:25 AM 9:30 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Panel 5: Future and Opportunities in Synthetic Biology

Moderator: Chang Liu, University of California, Irvine
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Andy Ellington, University Texas at Austin

Pamela Silver, Harvard University

Ahmad (Mo) Khalil, Boston University

Jay Keasling, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:30 AM 10:35 AM Stretch Break and Hallway Chats
10:35 AM 11:25 AM Sessions 8: Emerging Applications

Session Chairs: Kamil Godula, University of California, San Diego and Joshua Leonard, Northwestern University
10:35 AM 10:55 AM Invited Speaker: Johannes Kabisch, TU Darmstadt
10:55 AM 11:10 AM Selected Abstract
11:10 AM 11:25 AM Selected Abstract
11:25 AM 11:30 AM Closing Remarks