SEED 2017 Program

Monday, June 19
3:00PM-7:00PM Registration / Check-In
 

Tuesday, June 20

7:00AM-12:00PM

Registration / Check-In

8:45AM-9:00AM

Welcome - Eric Klavins, University of Washington and Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo Bioworks

9:00AM-10:00AM Keynote 1: De novo designed protein logic for synthetic biology - David Baker, University of Washington
10:00AM-10:30AM

Coffee Break

10:30AM-12:15PM

Session 1: Molecular Programming

10:30AM-11:00AM

Synthetic Epigenetics - Ahmad (Mo) Khalil, Boston University

11:00AM-11:30AM

Controlling Materials with Biomolecular Circuits - Rebecca Schulman, Johns Hopkins

11:30AM-12:00PM Towards Developing Complex, Environmentally-Responsive Genetic Circuits for Real-World Applications - Tae Seok Moon, Washington University in St. Louis
12:00PM-12:15PM Construction and Characterization of Consensus Toggle Switches - Bárbara de Freitas Magalhães, Rice University
12:15PM-1:45PM

Lunch

1:45PM-2:45PM

Session 2: High Throughput Design Space Exploration

1:45PM-2:15PM

Deep Learning of the Regulatory Grammar of Yeast 5’ Untranslated Regions from 500,000 Random Sequences - Benjamin Groves, University of Washington

2:15PM-2:30PM

Turbocharge RNA Device Engineering with Data-Rich Strategies and Automation - Joy S. Xiang, Stanford University

2:30PM-2:45PM

Design of Protein Glycosylation Sites By Cell-Free Protein Synthesis and Mass Spectrometry of Self-Assembled Monolayers - Weston Kightlinger, Northwestern University

2:45PM-3:45PM

Session 3: Manufacturing

2:45PM-3:00PM

Expanding the Portfolio of Bio-Manufacturing: Advanced Automation, Biology, and Computational Tools for Rapid Microbe Engineering - Victoria Hsiao, Amyris

3:00PM-3:15PM

Any Molecule in Any Microbe, from Lab to Full-Scale Manufacturing - Kasia Gora, Zymergen

3:15PM-3:30PM

Vmax™ – a Novel Microbial Host for the Biotech Industry - Matthew Weinstock, SGI

3:30PM-3:45PM You Design it, We Build it - Emily Leproust, Twist Bioscience
3:45PM-4:15PM

Coffee Break

4:15PM-5:45PM

Session 4: Microbiome Engineering

4:15PM-4:30PM A Butyrate-Producing Synthetic Biotic to Treat Inflammatory Bowel Disease In Vivo - Adam Fisher, Synlogic
4:30PM-5:00PM Engineering the Mammalian Gut Microbiome in Situ - Harris Wang, Columbia University
5:00PM-5:30PM Paper-Based Diagnostic for Assessing the Gut Microbiome - Melissa Takahashi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:30PM-5:45PM Microbial Delivery of Antimicrobial Peptides for Protection Against Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococcus - Kathryn Geldart, University of Minnesota
5:45PM-6:45PM

Reception

   

Wednesday, June 21

8:00AM-12:00PM

Registration / Check-In

8:30AM-9:30AM Keynote 2: Engineering Next-Generation T Cells for Cancer Immunotherapy - Yvonne Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
9:30AM-10:00AM Coffee Break
10:00AM-11:30AM

Session 5: Applications of Synthetic Biology

10:00AM-10:30AM

Applications of Cell-Free Synthetic Biology - Richard Murray, Caltech

10:30AM-11:00AM

Pipeline Technology from Oxitec Ltd: Genetic Control of Mosquito Vectors and Crop Pests - Nathan Rose, Oxitec

11:00AM-11:30AM Towards Safe and Compatible Organs for Transplantation- Marc Guell, eGenesis
11:30AM-1:15PM

Lunch

1:15PM-2:15PM

Government Panel

2:15PM-3:00PM

Session 6:  Re-Writing the Genetic Code

2:15PM-2:45PM

Orthogonal Pair Directed, Codon Specific, Sense Codon Reassignment: An Improved Tool for Evaluating the Plasticity of the E coli Genetic Code - John D. (Nick) Fisk, Colorado State University

2:45PM-3:00PM

Controlling the Metabolic Labeling of Proteins with Non-Natural Amino Acids Using Engineered Ligand-Responsive Amino Acyl tRNA Synthetases - Emily Thomas, Rice University

3:00PM-3:30PM

ACS Synthetic Biology Young Investigator Award Lecture

3:30PM-4:00PM Coffee Break
4:00PM-5:30PM

Session 7: Mammalian Synthetic Biology

4:00PM-4:30PM

Ron Weiss, MIT

4:30PM-5:00PM

Universal Chimeric Antigen Receptors for Multiplexed and Logic Control of T Cell Responses - Wilson Wong, Boston University

4:00PM-5:15PM

Programming Protein Function with Synthetic RNA Splicing Devices - Melina Mathur, Stanford University

5:15PM-5:30PM

Understanding and Mitigating the Effects of Limited Transcriptional Resources in Mammalian Cells - Ross Jones, MIT

5:30PM-6:00PM

Rapid Fire Presentations for Poster Session A

6:00PM-7:30PM

Poster Session A

   

Thursday, June 22

8:00AM-12:00PM

Registration / Check-In

8:30AM-9:30AM

Keynote 3: Harnessing the Chemistry of Plant Natural Product Biosynthesis - Sarah O'Connor, John Innes Centre

9:30AM-10:00AM

Coffee Break

10:00AM-12:00PM

Session 8: Metabolic Engineering

10:00AM-10:30AM

Conversion of Glycerol to 3-Hydroxypropanoic Acid By Genetically Engineered Bacillus Subtilis - Aida Kalantari, Chalmers University of Technology

10:30AM-11:00AM

Improving E. coli Methyl Ketone Production during Fed-Batch Fermentation By Co-Factor Balancing - Ee-Been Goh, Joint BioEnergy Institute (JBEI)

11:00AM-11:30AM Production of Industrial Products from Natural Gas Using an Engineered Methanotroph Biocatalyst - Mark Held, Intrexon
11:30AM-12:00PM Metabolic Engineering Approaches to Bio-Orthogonal Chemistry - Michelle Chang, UC Berkeley
12:00PM-1:30PM

Lunch

1:30PM-3:15PM

Session 9: Genome Editing

1:30PM-2:00PM

Directed Evolution of Targeted Cas9 to Specific Cleavage Sites - Barrett Steinberg, Editas

2:00PM-2:30PM

CRISPR technologies 2.0: Harnessing the next generation of Cas Nucleases for genome editing and beyond - Chase Beisel, North Carolina State University

2:30PM-2:45PM

Rational Engineering of Chimaeric Recombinases for Genomic Editing - Jumai A. Abioye, University of Glasgow

2:45PM-3:15PM

James Carothers, University of Washington

3:15PM-3:45PM

Coffee Break

3:45PM-5:30PM

Session 10:  Genetic Engineering Tools

3:45PM-4:15PM

Twin-Primer Non-Enzymatic DNA Assembly: An Efficient and Accurate Multi-Part DNA Assembly Method - Jing Liang, Agency for Science, Technology and Research

4:15PM-4:45PM High-Throughput Microfluidic Electroporation for Library Generation - Paulo A. Garcia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4:45PM-5:00PM Nanoparticles As Biomolecular Cargo Transporters in Plants and Plastids - Gozde Demirer, University of California Berkeley
5:00PM-5:15PM Adding to the Genome: Accuate Targeting and Effecient Insertion of Long ssDNA - Adam Clore, Integrated DNA Technologies
5:15PM-5:30PM Use of Synthetic Sgrna to Improve CRISPR Editing Efficiency - Kevin Holden, Synthego
5:30PM-6:00PM

Rapid Fire Presentations for Poster Session B

6:00PM-7:30PM

Poster Session B

   

Friday, June 23

8:00AM-9:30AM Registration / Check-In
8:30AM-9:30AM Keynote 4: Synthetic Biology Platforms for Natural Product Bbiosynthesis and Discovery - Christina Smolke, Stanford
9:30AM-10:00AM Coffee Break
10:00AM-12:00PM

Session 11: Mathematical Modeling and Design

10:00AM-10:30AM

Computational Design of Novel Enzymes and Metabolic Pathways for Industrial Biotechnology - Alexandre Zanghellini, Arzeda

10:30AM-11:00AM

A Tug-of-War Mechanism for Pattern Formation in a Genetic Network - Marcella M. Gomez, UC Berkeley

11:00AM-11:30AM

Algorithmic Solutions to Reliably Engineer Thousands of Operons, Pathways, and Genomes - Howard Salis, Penn State University

11:30AM-12:00PM

A Synthetic Biology Workflow Using Sbol - Chris J. Myers, University of Utah

12:00PM-12:15PM

Closing Remarks - Eric Klavins, University of Washington and Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo Bioworks