SEED 2016 Program

Monday, July 18

8:00AM

Registration Check-In Opens

9:00AM-9:30AM

Welcome - Michael Jewett, Northwestern and Emily LeProust, Twist Bioscience

9:30AM-10:30AM Keynote 1: "Programmable On-Chip DNA Compartments as 'Artificial Cells'" - Roy Bar Ziv, Weizmann Institute of Science
10:30AM-11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM-12:00PM

Session 1: Reprogramming Translation (Chair: Abhishek Chatterjee, BC)

11:00AM-11:30AM

"Next Generation Design of RNA Devices Incorporating Stochastic RNA Folding Kinetics and Ribosome Drafting" - Howard Salis, Pennsylvania State University

11:30AM-12:00PM

"Recoding Genomes to Expand Life's Functional Repertoire" - Farren Isaacs, Yale University 

12:00PM-1:30PM

Lunch

1:30PM-3:30PM

Session 2: Mammalian Cells, Systems and Medicine (Chair: Yvonne Chen, UCLA)

1:30PM-2:00PM

"Organs-on-Chips Technology: Micro-Engineered System to Emulate Living Human Biology" - Geraldine Hamilton, Emulate

2:00PM-2:30PM

"Probing Stem Cell Differentiation with Synthetic Biology" - Tara Deans, University of Utah

2:30PM-3:00PM

"Advanced Biocomputers in Mammalian Cells" - Wilson Wong, Boston University

3:00PM-3:30PM

"Teaching Synthetic Transcription Factors to Read an Epigenic Code" - Karmella Haynes, Arizona State University

3:30PM-4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM-6:15PM

Session 3: An Emerging SynBio Industry (Chair: Hemai Parthasarathy, Breakout Labs)

4:00PM-4:15PM

"Developing Synthetic Biotics for the Treatment of Human Metabolic Disease" - Jonathan Kotula, Synlogic

4:15PM-4:30PM

"Enabling Next Generation Biological Research through Synthetic Biology Tools" - Axel Trefzer, Thermo Fisher Scientific

4:30PM-4:45PM

"The Development of Platform-Based Technologies for the Optimization of Sustainably Produced Chemicals" - Stephanie Culler, Genomatica

4:45PM-5:00PM

"Chemically Synthesized Modified Guide RNAs Enhance CRISPR/Cas Genome Editing" - Joel Myerson, Agilent Research Laboratories

5:00PM-5:15PM

"Commercial Scale Production of Fuels and Chemicals from Waste and Low Cost Resources via an Integrated, Multi-Scale Gas-Fermentation Platform" - Michael Köpke, LanzaTech

5:15PM-5:30PM

"Automated Construction of Synthetic DNA Fragments Using the BioXp™ 3200 System" - Katie Lyons, Synthetic Genomics, Inc.

5:30PM-5:45PM

"New from Autodesk:  A High Powered, Cloud Based, Open Source CAD Tool to Drive Biological Design" - Eli Groban, Autodesk

5:45PM-6:00PM

"A Synthetic DNA Base Pair Enables the Discovery of Novel Protein Therapeutics" - Jerod Ptacin, Synthorx

6:00PM-6:15PM

"A Crispr Based Approach for Trackable Multiplexed Engineering on a Genome Scale" - Andrew Garst, Muse Biotechnology, Inc.

6:15PM-7:15PM

Reception and Industry Mixer

   

Tuesday, July 19

8:00AM-12:00PM

Registration Check-In

9:00AM-12:00PM

Session 4: Enabling Technologies and Platforms (Chair: Mo Khalil, BU)

9:00AM-9:30AM

"Design of Reprogrammed and New Molecular and Cellular Functions" - Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco

9:30AM-10:00AM

"Rapid Engineering of New Functions in Yeast with Synthetic Chromosomes" - Tom Ellis, Imperial College London

10:00AM-10:30AM Coffee Break
10:30AM-11:00AM

"Microfluidic Electroporation Techniques to Accelerate Discovery in Synthetic Biology" - Cullen Buie, MIT

11:00AM-11:30AM

"GPCR-Based Sensors to Accelerate the Engineering of Chemical-Producing Microbes" - Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Georgia Tech

11:30AM-12:00PM

"Engineered Polyketide Synthases for Production of Commodity and Specialty Chemicals" - Jay Keasling, University of California, Berkeley

12:00PM-2:00PM

Lunch and Government Panel

2:00PM-3:30PM

Session 5: Genome Editing (Chair: Susan Rosser, University of Edinburgh)

2:00PM-2:30PM

"DNA Repair Profiling Reveals Nonrandom Outcomes at Cas9-Mediated Breaks" - Rachel Haurwitz, Caribou Biosciences

2:30PM-3:00PM

"Reading, Writing and Editing a Genome: An Emerging Frontier in Synthetic Biology" - Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:00PM-3:30PM

"Crispr Logic Circuits to Enable Next Generation Crispr-Based Gene Therapies" - Samira Kiani, Arizona State University

3:30PM-4:00PM Coffee Break
4:00PM-5:30PM

Session 6: Student/Postdoc Session (Chair: Stephanie Culler, Genomatica)

4:00PM-4:15PM

"Transcript Switches for Fine-Tuning of Transgene Expression" - Yan Liang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

4:15PM-4:30PM

"Controlling and Patterning Retractable, Micron-Scale, Membrane-Breaking Protein NeedlesControlling and Patterning Retractable, Micron-Scale, Membrane-Breaking Protein Needles" - Jessica Polka, Harvard

4:30PM-4:45PM

"Stabilizing Genetic Programs Against Changes in Context" - Thomas Segall-Shapiro, MIT

4:45PM-5:00PM

"Site-Specific DNA Methylation in Human Cells Using Engineered Cas9-Methyltransferases" - Glenna Meister, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

5:00PM-5:15PM

"Understanding and Exploiting the Host Cell Response to Burden for More Robust and Predictable Gene Expression" - Francesca Ceroni, Imperial College London

5:15PM-5:30PM

"Mix and Match Sweets: Modular, Coordinated Cell-Free Transcription, Translation, and Glycosylation of Proteins Using Selectively Enriched Escherichia coli Cell Lysates" - Jessica Stark, Northwestern University

5:30PM-6:00PM

Rapid Fire Presentations for Poster Session A (Chair: Seok Hoon Hong, IIT) 

6:00PM-7:30PM

Poster Session A

   

Wednesday, July 20

8:00AM-12:00PM

Registration Check-In

8:30AM-9:30AM

Keynote 2: "Expanding the Synthetic Capabilities of Yeast" - Virginia Cornish, Columbia University

9:30AM-10:00AM

Coffee Break

10:00AM-11:00AM

Session 7: Cell-Free Systems (Chair: Will Blake, Greenlight Biosciences)

10:00AM-10:30AM

"Molecular Systems Engineering with DNA" - Hendrik Dietz, TU Munich

10:30AM-11:00AM

"Next Generation Cell-Free Expression Systems for Synthetic Biology" - Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota

11:00AM-12:00PM

Session 8: Plants (Chair: Molly MeGraw, Oregon State University)

11:00AM-11:30AM

"Discovery and Engineering of Metabolic Pathways in Plants" - Beth Sattely, Stanford University

11:30AM-12:00PM

"Plants as Self-Sustaining Platforms for Synthetic Biology" - June Medford, Colorado State University

12:00PM-1:30PM

Lunch

1:30PM-5:00PM

Session 9: Biological Circuits in Natural and Engineered Systems (Chair: Jeff Tabor, Rice University)

1:30PM-2:00PM

"Hidden Interactions Arising from Resource Sharing in Genetic Circuits" - Domitilla Del Vecchio, MIT

2:00PM-2:30PM

"Constructing Programmable Genetic Circuits through Generalizable RNA Tools" - Tae Seok Moon, Washington University in St. Louis

2:30PM-3:00PM

"Rewiring the DNA Binding Domains of Bacterial Two-Component System Response Regulators" - Jeff Tabor, Rice University

3:00PM-3:30PM

"Reverse-Engineering Human Gut Microbiome Synthetic Ecologies" - Ophelia Venturelli, University of Wisconsin - Madison

3:30PM-4:00PM

Coffee Break

4:00PM-4:30PM

"Yeast-Based Biosensors As a Low-Cost Healthcare Diagnostic" - Keith Tyo, Northwestern University

4:30PM-5:00PM

"Domain Insertion Profiling Reveals Allosteric Hotspots for Protein Engineering" - Dave Savage, UC Berkeley

5:00PM-5:30PM

ACS Synthetic Biology Young Investigator Award Lecture - Introduction Ranjini Prithviraj: "Uncovering How RNA Molecules 'Make Decisions' On the Fly: Towards Understanding and Engineering CoTranscriptional RNA Folding" - Julius Lucks, Northwestern University

5:30PM-6:00PM

Rapid Fire Presentations for Poster Session B (Chair: Karmella Haynes, ASU)

6:00PM-7:30PM

Poster Session B

   

Thursday, July 21

8:00AM-9:30AM Registration Check-In
8:30AM-9:30AM Keynote 4: Chris Voigt, MIT
9:30AM-10:30AM

Session 10: BioDesign and Automation (Chair: Peter Carr, Lincoln Labs)

9:30AM-10:00AM

"The Emerging Organism Engineering Industry" - Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo

10:00AM-10:30AM

"Hardware/Wetware Co-Design: CAD for Microfluidic Synthetic Biology" - Douglas Densmore, Boston University

10:30AM-11:00AM

Coffee Break

11:00AM-12:30PM

Session 11: Engineering Design Meets Evolution (Chair: Vatsan Raman, Wisconsin)

11:00AM-11:30AM

"In Vivo continuous Evolution of Genes and Pathways in Yeast" - Hal Alper, The University of Texas at Austin

11:30AM-12:00PM

"Engineering High-Titer Heterologous Protein Secretion in Bacteria" - Danielle Tullman-Ercek, Northwestern University

12:00PM-12:30PM

"Functional Incorporation of Unnatural Amino Acids into Proteomes" - Andy Ellington, University of Texas at Austin

12:30PM-12:45PM

Closing Remarks - Michael Jewett, Northwestern University and Emily LeProust, Twist Bioscience