Confirmed Speakers SEED 2018

Keynote Speakers:

Aditional Speakers:

  • Hulya Akdemir Koc, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Jacob Beal, Raytheon BBN Technologies
  • Ahanjit Bhattacharya, University of California San Diego
  • Alice Boo, Imperial College London
  • Lisa Burdette, University of California, Berkeley
  • Amphun Chaiboonchoe, New York University Abu Dhabi
  • Anushree Chatterjee, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Hui Chen, Conagen
  • Carl de Boer, Broad Institute
  • Linda Dekker, Imperial College London
  • Ilenne Del Valle, Rice University
  • Mo Ebrahimkhani, Arizona State University/Mayo Clinic
  • Tom Ellis, Imperial College London
  • Iman Farasat, Merck
  • Jenna Gallegos, Colorado State University
  • Ben Gordon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Broad Foundry
  • Guido Grossi, Aarhus University
  • Shakked O. Halperin, University of California, Berkeley
  • Kevin Holden, Synthego
  • Tammy M. Hsu, University of California, Berkeley
  • Hsin-Ho Huang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Samira Kiani, Arizona State University
  • Aditya Kunjapur, Harvard Medical School
  • Joshua LaBaer, Arizona State University
  • Yan Liang, Joint BioEnergy Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Theresa B. Loveless, University of California, Irvine
  • Leonardo Morsut, University of Southern California
  • Nikhil U. Nair, Tufts University
  • Cheryl A. Nickerson, Arizona State University
  • Minhee Park, Boston University
  • Nikit Patel, Boston University
  • Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Abe Pressman, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Pradeep Ramesh, California Institute of Technology
  • Itzel Ramos, REG Life Sciences
  • Eric W. Schmidt, University of Utah
  • Helena Shomar, Delft University of Technology
  • Barrett Steinberg, Editas Medicine
  • Tanya Tschirhart, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Timothy M. Wannier, Harvard Medical School
  • Wilson Wong, Boston University
  • Di Wu, California Institute of Technology
  • Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Government Panelists:

  • Jermont Chen, Asian Office of Aerospace Research & Development (AOARD)
  • Linda A. Chrisey, U.S. Office of Naval Research (ONR)
  • J. Aura Gimm, U.S. Army Research Office (ARO)
  • Elebeoba (Chi-Chi) May, National Science Foundation (NSF)
  • Pablo Rabinowicz, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
  • David Rampulla, U.S. National Institute for Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)
  • Patrick Rose, U.S. Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Industrial Panelists:

  • Adam Fisher, Synlogic
  • Richard Fox, Inscripta
  • Alex Juminaga, Lanzatech
  • Eric Moessinger, Nano Dimension
  • Will Schroeder, Ginkgo Bioworks